Document Number
[…] The spouse did not file a Virginia return because he had no income from Virginia sources.

 

Under audit, the Department adjusted the Taxpayer's itemized deductions on her Virginia return to reflect her percentage of the couple's joint income.  The adjustment resulted in an increased tax liability, and the Department issued an assessment. The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending that she provided evidence of separate accounting of her mortgage payments.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, “if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.”  [Emphasis added]