Document Number
[…] Under audit, the Department adjusted the Taxpayer’s itemized deductions to reflect the Taxpayer’s percentage of the couple’s joint income and issued an assessment.  The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending he was entitled to claim deductions for the entire mortgage interest expense and property tax paid because his Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH) provided sufficient income to pay the mortgage and property tax.

 

DETERMINATION

           

Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, “if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents.”

           

In cases where a Virginia resident and nonresident spouse file separate state income tax returns, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-190 B provides that each spouse must account separately for items of income, deductions, and exemptions.