Document Number
[…] By letter dated April 25, 2018, the Department requested information required to determine the Taxpayer’s domicile.  As of the date of this letter, no information has been received.  Additionally, the Taxpayer has taken actions consistent with maintaining her domicile in Virginia, including filing Virginia resident individual income tax returns before and after the year at issue.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that she was not subject to income tax in Virginia.