Document Number
[…] The constitutional amendment that took effect on January 1, 2003 allows local governing bodies to grant by ordinance exemptions from local property taxation, subject to restrictions and conditions provided by general law enacted by the General Assembly.  Although the constitutional amendment eliminated the General Assembly’s authority to exempt such property, it allows the General Assembly to impose by general law restrictions and conditions on the localities’ authority to exempt such property.

 

As such, Virginia Code § 58.1-3651 was passed during the 2003 session of the General AssemblyVirginia Code § 58.1-3651 A provides that:

 

Pursuant to subsection 6 (a)(6) of Article X of the Constitution of Virginia, on and after January 1, 2003, any county, city, or town may by designation or classification exempt from real or personal property taxes, or both, by ordinance adopted by the local governing body, the real or personal property, or both, owned by a nonprofit organization that uses such property for religious, charitable, patriotic, historical, benevolent, cultural, or public park and playground purposes.

 

The City contends that pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-3651 A, any tangible property acquired by businesses after January 1, 2003 is not exempt from the BTPP tax unless it was made exempt by local ordinance.  As such, because the City did not pass an ordinance exempting tangible property after January 1, 2003, the tangible property acquired through the purchase of the medical practices is subject to BTPP tax.  The Taxpayer asserts that Virginia Code § 58.1-3651 was merely procedural and that any property exempt by statute or the Constitution of Virginia prior to January 1, 2003 remained exempt after such date regardless as to whether a locality passed an exemption ordinance. 

 

In Rapidam Baptist Camp & Conf. Ctr. v. Madison County, 70 Va. Cir 309 (2006) and Attorney General Opinion 03-049 (8/5/2003), both the Circuit Court and Attorney General opined that neither the amendment to subsection 6 (a)(6) of Article X of the Constitution of Virginia nor Virginia Code § 58.1-3651 repeal any property tax exemptions that existed prior to January 1, 2003.  The City argues that the tangible property at issue could not be exempt because it was not in existence as of January 1, 2003.  The exemption as it existed prior to January 1, 2003 is not for