Document Number
[…] The regulation cited by the Taxpayer grants the VEC authority to request certain records from employers, not the Department of Taxation.  Although the Taxpayer is correct that Virginia wages reported to the VEC are not necessarily Virginia source income for individual income tax purposes, the Department still has the authority, as stated above, to investigate the books and records of the Taxpayer in order to verify whether the income was Virginia source income or not.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.