Document Number
[…] However, the Department retains the authority to adjust FAGI where there is clear evidence that the amounts reported on the federal or Virginia income tax return are not consistent with the IRC.  See Virginia Code § 58.1-219.  Virginia Code § 58.1-322 D 1 allows a taxpayer to deduct from their Virginia adjusted gross income the amount allowed for itemized deductions for federal income tax purposes.

 

Taxpayer Records

 

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct tax liability.  See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:

 

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

 

By letter dated July 17, 2017, the audit staff requested documentation to substantiate the Taxpayers’ itemized deductions for each of the 2014 through 2016 taxable years.