Document Number
[…] Further, in a situation where a taxpayer relies on an accountant, lawyer, tax preparer or other tax professional and such tax professional provides inaccurate or erroneous advice that results in liability, the taxpayer has recourse against the tax professional.  See Public Document (P.D.) 11-82 (5/31/2011), P.D. 12-93 (6/8/2012), and P.D. 16-169 (8/29/2016).

 

CONCLUSION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an “assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.”  As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show he was not subject to income tax in Virginia.