Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also argues that the taxation of an industrial manufacturer for its business operations is not supported by Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC), section 10-210-920.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Contractors

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-610 A provides that:

 

Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption.  Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.

 

The regulation interpreting this provision, Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 A further provides:

 

Tangible personal property incorporated in real property construction which loses its identity as tangible personal property and becomes real property is deemed to be tangible personal property used or consumed by the contractor. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such a contractor is deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer (the contractor), and not for resale by the contractor.

 

P.D. 04-156 addresses a business that contracted with customers to sell and install window shutters.  The Tax Commissioner ruled that window shutters become real property upon installation.  As a result, the sale and installation of window shutters is a real property service that is not subject to the retail sales tax.  Businesses engaged in the sale and installation of window shutters are using and consuming contractors and are required to pay the sales or use tax on the purchase of raw materials that are fabricated into window shutters.

 

The Taxpayer purchases raw materials (wood, lacquers, and hardware) and utilizes pneumatically powered machinery to transform these materials into wood plantation shutters.