Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends that the tax treatment of products sold in a micro market should not differ from the tax application to sales made in a convenience store establishment.

 

In addition, the Taxpayer raises the placement of vending machines in micro markets.  The Taxpayer asserts that vending machines located in a micro market and operated by the operator of the micro market are subject to the provisions of Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-6043.

 

RULING

 

Micro Markets

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-611.1 established a reduced retail sales and use tax rate on food purchased for human consumption and provides that “food purchased for human consumption” as defined under the Food Stamp Act of 1977, 7 U.S.C. § 2012, means “any food or food product for home consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and hot foods or hot food products ready for immediate consumption.” This definition includes most staple grocery food items and cold prepared foods packaged for home consumption.  Public Document (P.D.) 05-78 (5/31/05) explains that the reduced 2½% rate applies to all sales of food for home consumption by the following dealers: