Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests a ruling regarding the application of the Virginia retail sales and use tax to the sale of agreements to nonresident customers.  The Taxpayer maintains that in this instance, because the motor vehicles sold to nonresident customers are not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax, the sale of agreements in connection with these vehicles is likewise not subject to the retail sales and use tax.

 

RULING

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-2404 provides that the motor vehicle sales and use tax is not “levied or collected under this chapter upon the sale or use of a motor vehicle for which no certificate of title is required by this Commonwealth.”  Accordingly, motor vehicles sold to the Taxpayer’s customers that are not titled and registered in Virginia are not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax.