Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer rented apartments in State A and State B, and filed resident income tax returns in State A and State B.

 

The Taxpayer, however, maintained significant connections with Virginia.  The Taxpayer had vehicles registered in Virginia, maintained her voter’s registration in Virginia, and maintained her driver’s license in Virginia.  In addition, the Taxpayer indicated that she is currently a Virginia resident, which is inconsistent with an intent to permanently abandon her Virginia domicile.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.