Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contends the invoices in question should not be included in taxable purchases as they should be treated as rentals with an “operator” and the object of the transaction is the service the vendor provides.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on the lease or rental of tangible personal property in the Commonwealth.  The tax is computed on the gross proceeds derived from such lease or rental.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made...."  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 addresses the application of the tax to service transactions and states, "Charges for services generally are exempt from the sales and use tax.