Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer contests the audit assessment for two reasons.  The Taxpayer maintains that the audit assessment is not valid or timely issued to the Taxpayer.  Second, if the assessment is determined to be valid and timely filed, the Taxpayer maintains that the occasional sale exemption applies to the sale of the Restaurant’s assets to the Third Party, and the portion of the assessment related to the sale should be removed from the audit.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Audit Assessment

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-634 provides that:

 

The taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable.  In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter, or a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years from such date.  The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person’s records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.

 

Relying on Virginia Code § 58.1-634, the Taxpayer contends that the audit assessment is neither valid nor timely issued and that the tax liability should be abated.