Document Number
[…] As such, the Department issued an assessment for the tobacco products tax on the untaxed tobacco products pursuant to Virginia Code §§ 58.1-1021 02 and 58.1-1021 04.1

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021.02 provides that “[i]n addition to all other taxes now imposed by law, there is hereby imposed a tax upon the privilege of selling or dealing in tobacco products in the Commonwealth by any person engaged in business as a distributor.”

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021.01 defines “Distributor as:

 

1) any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products in the Commonwealth who brings, or causes to be brought, into the Commonwealth from outside the Commonwealth any tobacco products for sale in the Commonwealth; 2) any person who makes, manufactures, fabricates, or stores tobacco products in the Commonwealth for sale in the Commonwealth; 3) any person engaged in the business of selling tobacco products outside the Commonwealth who ships or transports tobacco products to any person in the business of selling tobacco products in the Commonwealth; or 4) any retail dealer in possession of untaxed tobacco products in the Commonwealth.  [Emphasis added].

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021 provides that:

 

It shall be the duty of every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this Commonwealth cigarettes subject to the provisions of this article to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, receipt, ownership, storage, use or other consumption of such cigarettes for a period of three years.  All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department at any reasonable time. . . .

 

The Taxpayer is deemed a distributor because it meets criteria 4 above.  In this instance, the Taxpayer was in possession of untaxed tobacco products and could not show that the tobacco products were purchased from a registered distributor.  Accordingly, the tobacco products tax assessment is correct.

 

Penalty

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 mandates the application of penalty to tax deficiencies and provides that: