Document Number
[…] [Emphasis added].

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021 provides that:

 

It shall be the duty of every person storing, using or otherwise consuming in this Commonwealth cigarettes subject to the provisions of this article to keep and preserve all invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda touching the purchase, sale, exchange, receipt, ownership, storage, use or other consumption of such cigarettes for a period of three years.  All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department at any reasonable time. . . .

 

The Taxpayer is deemed a distributor because it meets criteria 4 above.  In this instance, the Taxpayer was in possession of untaxed tobacco products and could not show that the tobacco products were purchased from a registered distributor.