Document Number
[…] All such invoices, books, papers, cancelled checks, or other memoranda shall be subject to audit and inspection by any duly authorized representative of the Department at any reasonable time. . . .

 

The Taxpayer is deemed a distributor because it meets criteria 4 above.  In this instance, the Taxpayer was in possession of untaxed tobacco products and could not show that the tobacco products were purchased from a registered distributor.  Accordingly, the tobacco products tax assessment is correct.

 

Penalty

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 mandates the application of penalty to tax deficiencies and provides that:

 

When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed thirty percent in the aggregate . . . If such failure is due to providential or other good cause shown to the satisfaction of the Tax Commissioner, such return with or without remittance may be accepted exclusive of penalties.  [Emphasis added.]

 

As the Taxpayer has not shown good cause for its failure to properly comply with its tax compliance responsibilities as a retailer of cigarettes, I find no basis to remove the assessed penalty.

 

Interest