Document Number
[…] When questioned, the Taxpayer stated that it purchased the tobacco products from a distributor outside the United States but did not have documentation to support the purchase.  Because the Taxpayer failed to keep any records of the purchase, it cannot be verified that the tobacco products were purchased from a registered distributor.  As such, the Department issued an assessment for the tobacco products tax on the untaxed tobacco products pursuant to Virginia Code §§ 58.1-1021 02 and 58.1-1021 04.1

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021.02 provides that “[i]n addition to all other taxes now imposed by law, there is hereby imposed a tax upon the privilege of selling or dealing in tobacco products in the Commonwealth by any person engaged in business as a distributor.”

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-1021.01 defines “Distributor as: