Document Number
[…] See Coopers Adm’r v Commonwealth, 121 Va. 338, 93 S.E. 680 (1917).  The Taxpayer, however, resided in Virginia until March 2014, when she moved temporarily to ***** (State B), before she relocated to State A in June 2014.  Because her move to State B was only temporary, it did not affect her domicile.  Additionally, she retained her Virginia driver’s license, Virginia vehicle registration, and Virginia voter’s registration until June 2014.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.