Document Number
[…] Had the Taxpayer not already paid an assessment for the 2011 taxable year and was merely claiming the refund for the first time, the refund claim would not have been timely.  In addition, because the Taxpayer was not filing an amended return to claim the refund, none of the exemptions to the three-year statute of limitations in Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 would apply.

 

Protective Claim

 

Because the Taxpayer paid an assessment for the 2011 taxable year, it is necessary to determine whether the Taxpayer timely filed a protective claim for refund.  Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that “any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner... within three years of the date such tax was assessed.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-1824, therefore, expressly limits the right to file a protective claim to cases in which both the filing of the claim and the payment of the assessment occurred within three years of the assessment.  See Public Document (P.D.) 86-224 (11/3/1986).