Document Number
[…] While relocating and living in Virginia, however, they took some actions consistent with establishing domicile in Virginia.  The Taxpayer and her spouse sold their State A home and purchased a home in Virginia, and the Taxpayer obtained a Virginia driver’s license.  The Taxpayer asserts that she obtained a Virginia driver’s license only because her State A driver’s license was expiring, and that she had no intention of changing her residency. 

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.