Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the purchases were not removed from the audit.

 

In its reconsideration, the Taxpayer provides additional documentation related to the contested purchases.  The Taxpayer requests that the additional documentation be reviewed, and based on the documentation, the purchases at issue be removed from the audit.  The Taxpayer also requests an abatement of the interest due to the amount of time that lapsed between when the original appeal was filed and when the determination letter was issued.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Contested Purchases

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that dealers:

 

Required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

 

Based upon a review of the additional documentation provided with the Taxpayer’s reconsideration, I find that the documentation supports the Taxpayer’s contention that the sales tax was properly charged and collected at the time the contested purchases took place.