Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer was classified for immigration purposes as a temporary resident legally present in Country A for employment.  His family was also granted temporary resident status as dependents.

 

The Taxpayer also retained connections with Virginia.  He owned two personal residences in Virginia, one of which he and the family returned to when they returned to Virginia in 2016.  He and his spouse also both retained Virginia driver’s licenses and voter’s registrations.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.