December 6, 2018
[…] Rather, the appeal as to the 2015 assessment must be directed to the appropriate circuit court.
2016 Through 2018 Tax Years
The Taxpayers filed their local appeal as to the 2016 through 2018 tax years under Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1. A taxpayer assessed with BTPP tax may appeal such assessment within one year from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, to the commissioner of the revenue or other local assessing official. See Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1 B 1. In addition, an administrative appeal to a locality must “sufficiently identify the taxpayer, the tax period covered by the challenged assessment, the amount in dispute, the remedy sought, each alleged error in the assessment, the grounds upon which the taxpayer relies, and any other facts relevant to the taxpayer’s contention.” See Virginia Code § 58.1-3983.1 B 2.
In its appeal to the County, the Taxpayers anticipated forthcoming assessments from the County for the 2016 through 2018 tax years and reserved its right to apply for correction as to certain issues it believed could arise as to those assessments.