December 6, 2018
[…] The County conceded that an incorrect tax rate had been applied for the 2015 through 2017 tax years and issued refunds. The County otherwise concluded that the 2015 assessment was correct, and the Taxpayers’ appeal as to any additional assessments that would be issued was premature. The Taxpayers filed an appeal with the Department, raising a number of contentions as to the 2015 through 2018 tax years.
ANALYSIS
2015 Tax Year
In their local appeal, the Taxpayers specifically cited Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 when applying for correction of the assessment for the 2015 tax year. Virginia Code § 58.1-3980 provides that any person aggrieved by an assessment of local taxes “may, within three years from the last day of the tax year for which such assessment is made, or within one year from the date of the assessment, whichever is later, apply to the commissioner of the revenue or such other official who made the assessment for correction thereof.”
Under this procedure, if the taxpayer disagrees in whole or in part with the local assessing officer’s determination, the taxpayer may then seek correction with the circuit court under the provisions of Virginia Code § 58.1-3984.