Document Number
[…] In its most recent letter, the Taxpayer requests that the tax assessment be reconsidered, and the Taxpayer be allowed to provide the records so that the audit can be performed.  The Taxpayer states that it has made available another person who has access to the records to provide to the Department’s auditor.  The Taxpayer further states that the records will be available at the auditor’s earliest convenience.

 

DETERMINATION

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 provides that:

 

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

 

Based upon the information provided in your most recent letter and your conversation with a member of my staff, the Taxpayer will be given one final opportunity to provide documentation related to the audit period at issue for review by the Department’s audit staff.