Document Number
[…] 1. the common parent entity directly owns interests possessing at least 80% of the voting power of all classes of ownership interests and at least 80% of each class of the nonvoting interests of at least one of the other corporations subject to inclusion.

 

The City suggests that the payments received by the Pharmacy from the Insurance Company may be taxable because they are ultimately attributable to purchases made from the Pharmacy by unrelated parties, the customers.  The City cites Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 10, which provides in part that “[t]his exclusion shall not exempt affiliated entities from such license or other tax measured by receipts or purchases from outside the affiliated group.”  The Department’s regulations, however, simply interpret this to mean that “[a]ffiliated corporations are not exempt from the license tax or fee from gross receipts or purchases conducted with nonaffiliated entities.”  See Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-50 B.