Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also argues that the County’s denial of its appeal was an appealable event because it was the denial of an application for correction of erroneous assessment or simply an action taken by the County as above.  Again, the Department disagrees.  An appealable event, as stated above, is an increase in the assessment of a local license tax payable by a taxpayer, the denial of a refund, or the assessment of a local license tax where none previously was assessed.  See Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 a.  The statute lists four circumstances out of which the appealable event can arise, including the “denial of an application for correction of erroneous assessment attendant to the filing of an amended application for license.”  This appeal does not appear to involve an amended application for license, and even if it did, the purpose of the appealable event in the statute is to establish when a taxpayer has the right to appeal to a locality, not to the Department.  See Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 5 b.