Document Number
[…] The clients may pay the vendor directly, or the clients may place funds in a retainer with the Taxpayer, and the Taxpayer will distribute funds to the vendors as a service to its clients.  In support of these contentions, the Taxpayer furnished a copy of a services agreement entered into with one of its clients and invoices between its clients and vendors that provided products and services to the clients.  The Taxpayer also furnished documentation reflecting deposits and distributions of a client’s funds held in retainer.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “Professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made.”

 

In P.D. 97-84, the taxpayer was a destination management company that specialized in conference and event planning services.  The taxpayer provided a wide range of products and services from hotel accommodations and meeting facilities, to tours and food service to its clients.