Document Number
[…] They filed that return and their 2014 federal income tax return using a State A address.

 

The Taxpayer also maintained some connections with Virginia.  He continued to hold a Virginia driver’s license and had a trailer registered in Virginia.  Some third party information returns were also sent to his Virginia address.  The Taxpayer later obtained employment in Virginia again, and he returned in September 2015.  He filed a 2015 part-year Virginia resident return reflecting the date he moved back.

 

Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license ... shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.”  In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.