Document Number
[…] By reason of their character as legislative grants, however, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority.  See Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc., at al. v. Virginia Department of Taxation, 1 Va. Cir. 382 (1983).  Virginia adjusted gross income is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-321 as “federal adjusted gross income for the taxable years with the modifications specified in §§ 58.1-322.01 and 58.1-322.02,” pertaining to certain additions and subtractions to FAGI not at issue in this case.