Document Number
[…] The Department, however, determined that the City qualified for grandfather protection because it submitted evidence that it collected BPOL tax on charges for internet access prior to October 1, 1998.  The Taxpayer requested a reconsideration, contending that the Department's determination failed to demonstrate that the City met its burden of proving it qualified for grandfather protection.

 

ANALYSIS

 

47 U.S.C. § 151 note § 1104(a)(1) of the Act provides:

 

In general. – Section 1101(a) does not apply to a tax on Internet access that was generally imposed and actually enforced prior to October 1, 1998, if, before that date -

(A) the tax was authorized by statute; and

(B) either —

  1. a provider of Internet access services had a reasonable   opportunity to know, by virtue of a rule or other public proclamation made by the appropriate administrative agency of the State or political subdivision thereof, that such agency has interpreted and applied such tax to Internet access services; or
  2. a State or political subdivision thereof generally collected such tax on charges for Internet access.