May 2, 2018
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-401 exempts “electing small business corporations” from Virginia corporation income tax. As a result, S corporations are not subject to tax in Virginia. Instead, the income of such corporations is taxed to the shareholders. All pass-through entities, including S corporations, are required to file an annual information return with the Department setting forth their income and a list of their owners. Specifically, Virginia Code § 58.1-391 A provides:
In determining Virginia taxable income of an owner, any modification described in § 58.1-322 that relates to an item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction shall be made in accordance with the owner's distributive share, for federal income tax purposes, of the item to which the modification relates