Document Number
[…] The auditor also notes that some expense accounts treated by the Taxpayer as exempt did include taxable equipment and property.  I will agree to have the auditor review the allocation of the lubricants purchased from this vendor, which are identified as exception #s 15, 16, 21, 27 and 35. The audit will be adjusted accordingly.

 

Service and Labor Charges

 

The Taxpayer contests the inclusion in the audit of exception #s 150, 210, 213 and 214 on the basis that the charges are for exempt labor. Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax on “the gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property when sold at retail or distributed in the Commonwealth.”