Document Number
[…] This means that the burden is on taxpayers to prove that an assessment issued by the Department is not correct.  Keeping the cited authorities in mind, I will address the contested transactions set out in the Taxpayer's appeal letter by reference to the exception numbers in the audit report.

 

Sales

 

Exception #s 1 and 2

 

The Taxpayer states that these untaxed cash sales were made to a mining business.  An exemption certificate cannot be located to support the exempt sales to this customer.  Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, in part, that:

 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.  The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A also provides that: