Document Number
[…] The ST-14 is for use by out-of-state dealers that purchase property in Virginia for resale in another state and immediately transport the property in the purchaser's vehicle to the other state.

 

The Taxpayer contends that these sales exceptions qualify for the resale exemption on the basis that the items sold were picked up by the customer and transported immediately to another state for sale there.  Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B addresses the use of exemption certificates and states, in part:

 

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.

 

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”