Document Number
[…] Based on the policy set out in P.D. 95-231, the use tax assessment on the water truck parts, listed as exception #s 2 and 3 in the audit's fixed asset list, is correct.

 

Expense Purchases

 

Tools

 

The Taxpayer contests the assessment of use tax on purchases of various types of tools, including but not limited to, screwdriver sets, air hoses, drill bits, hole punches and box wrenches.  The Taxpayer asserts that the purchases are exempt from the tax because the tools are used to work on exempt manufacturing equipment.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) exempts from the retail sales and use tax “[m]achinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing, refining, mining or converting products for sale or resale ....”  [Emphasis added.]  The term “used directly” is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602 as “those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing ... process, but not including ancillary activities such as general