Document Number
[…] Generally, a sales transaction that includes charges for tangible personal property and related services is taxable on the full amount of the sale, even if charges for the services are separately stated on the invoice or record of the sale.  Further, services that enjoy a statutory exemption must be separately stated on the invoice or record of the sale.

 

The invoice for exception #150 is for the repair of a flat tire on a water truck.  The Taxpayer was billed the retail sales tax on the charge for the materials.  The untaxed service charge was assessed in the audit.  Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 2 provides an exemption from the tax for “[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling, or repairing property sold or rented.”  The labor charge at issue is referred to on the invoice as a “service call.”  It is not clear from the use of this term what types of labor or services were performed.