Document Number
[…] Exception #s 1 and 2

 

The Taxpayer states that these untaxed cash sales were made to a mining business.  An exemption certificate cannot be located to support the exempt sales to this customer.  Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A states, in part, that:

 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.  The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A also provides that:

 

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

 

While the Taxpayer states the sales were made to a mining business, this fact alone is not sufficient to conclude that the sales are exempt.