Document Number
[…] Exception #s 3 and 4

 

The Taxpayer maintains that the materials sold in these sales transactions were delivered to a mining business located in another state.  The sales invoices indicate a Virginia billing address for the customer.  The information in the “ship to” address field of the invoices provides insufficient information regarding the shipping or delivery address of the customer. The customer also furnished the Taxpayer a sales and use tax exemption certificate for the state where delivery is claimed to have been made.

 

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 exempts from the sales and use tax the “[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10­-210-780, which interprets the exemption, states in subsection A 1 that one example of an exempt sale in interstate commerce is “[t]he sale of tangible personal property delivered to the purchaser outside of the state in the seller's