Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed an amended Virginia return to report a reduction of the Corporation A, Corporation B and CLLC’s Virginia sales factor. Under review, the Department disallowed the return on the basis that the Taxpayer did not file an amended federal return for CLLC reflecting the reduction in sales. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that it was not required to file an amended federal return because the reduction in sales did not change the taxable income of CLLC.  

DETERMINATION

Under Virginia Code § 58.1-414, the sales factor for a taxable year is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in Virginia, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere, “to the extent that such sales are used to produce Virginia taxable income and are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and income therefrom is includable in federal taxable income.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines the term “sales” as the gross receipts of the corporation from all sources (except dividends, which are allocated), whether or not such gross receipts are generally considered sales.