Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 46.2-1603 governs the issuance of salvage certificates to owners of vehicles titled in the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 46.2-1603 G states:

The Department, upon receipt of an application for a salvage certificate for a vehicle titled in the Commonwealth, or upon receipt of notification from an insurance company or its authorized agent as provided in subsection D of this section, shall cause the title of such vehicle to be cancelled and the appropriate certificate issued to the vehicle’s owner. 

Virginia Code § 46.2-1603.2 governs the issuance of nonrepairable certificates to the owners of vehicles titled in the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 46.2-1603.2 D provides that:

The Department, upon receipt of an application for a nonrepairable certificate for a vehicle titled in the Commonwealth, or upon receipt of notification from an insurance company or its authorized agent as provided in subsection C of this section that a vehicle registered in the Commonwealth has become a nonrepairable vehicle, shall cause the title of such vehicle to be cancelled and a nonrepairable certificate issued to the vehicle’s owner.