Document Number
[…] While the ruling in this public document provides an alternative record keeping option for beer wholesalers, this ruling is not applicable in this instance. This ruling is based upon the unique circumstances that are connected with beer wholesalers. I find that the Taxpayer’s situation is not similar to that of the taxpayer in the public document. Accordingly, the ruling in P.D. 92-18 cannot be applied to these circumstances to determine that the sales at issue are for resale. 

Interstate Commerce

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to the “Delivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth. Delivery of goods destined for foreign export to a factor or export agent shall be deemed to be delivery of goods for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth.”

Title 23 VAC 10-210-780 A provides that:

The tax does not apply to sales of tangible personal property in interstate or foreign commerce.