Document Number
[…] Accordingly, I find that the purchaser would not hold a valid title issued by DMV, and that, in accordance with Title 23 VAC 10-210-990 A, the sale of such vehicles would thus be subject to the retail sales and use tax, and not the motor vehicle sales and use tax.  

Resale Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides, in pertinent part, that: 

All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 B provides that:

The certificate mentioned in this section shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable. Such certificate shall be signed by and bear the name and address of the taxpayer; shall indicate the number of the certificate of registration, if any, issued to the taxpayer; shall indicate the general character of the tangible personal property sold, distributed, leased, or stored, or to be sold, distributed, leased, or stored under a blanket exemption certificate; and shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe. If an exemption pertains to a nonprofit organization, other than a nonprofit church, that has qualified for a sales and use tax exemption under Virginia Code § 58.1-609.11, the exemption certificate shall be valid until the scheduled expiration date stated on the exemption certificate.

Title 23 VAC 10-210-280 A interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-623 and states that “a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.”