Document Number
[…] Finally, the Taxpayer contends that the sales qualify for the interstate commerce exemption, in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 4.

DETERMINATION

Motor Vehicle Sales and Use Tax

Relying on Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 2, the Taxpayer maintains that the Motor Vehicle Sales and Use Tax Act applies to the sales at issue, and that the retail sales and use tax is not applicable in this instance. The Taxpayer states that the retail sales and use tax does not apply because the purchaser holds a valid title issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV).

Virginia Code § 46.2-1600 defines a salvage vehicle as:

(i) Any late model vehicle that has been (a) acquired by an insurance company as a part of the claims process other than a stolen vehicle or (b) damaged as a result of collision, fire, flood, accident, trespass, or any other occurrence to such an extent that its estimated cost of repair, excluding charges for towing, storage, and temporary replacement/rental vehicle or payment for diminished value compensation, would exceed its actual cash value less its current salvage value; (ii) any recovered stolen vehicle acquired by an insurance company as a part of the claims process, whose estimated cost of repair exceeds 75 percent of its actual cash value; or (iii) any other vehicle that is determined to be a salvage vehicle by its owner or an insurance company by applying for a salvage certificate for the vehicle, provided that such vehicle is not a nonrepairable vehicle.

Virginia Code § 46.2-1600 defines a nonrepairable vehicle as “any vehicle that has been determined by its insurer or owner to have no value except for use as parts and scrap metal or for which a nonrepairable certificate has been issued or applied for.”

Virginia Code § 46.2-1603 governs the issuance of salvage certificates to owners of vehicles titled in the Commonwealth. Virginia Code § 46.2-1603 G states: