Document Number
[…] The sales tax should be reported on the Taxpayer’s Virginia sales tax returns.

The Taxpayer states that it was unable to provide invoices related to the purchases of attire and tools at issue because the invoices were destroyed by a former employee who embezzled from the business. The Taxpayer states that it can provide current documentation that illustrates that the sales tax has been paid on purchases of the same types of attire and tools that are at issue in the audit.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

In accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-633, the Taxpayer must maintain adequate records.  The Taxpayer was unable to provide the documentation necessary to support that the tax had been paid.