Document Number
[…] Accordingly, the tax was properly assessed in the audit and removal of these transactions from the audit is not warranted.

Tire Purchases

During the audit period, the Taxpayer purchased tires from Wholesale Tire, Inc. (the “Vendor”) an out-of-state vendor.  The Taxpayer asserts that it paid the sales tax to the Vendor at the time the purchases were made, and requests that the transactions be removed from the audit.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 A states in pertinent part that:

The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.

In United States v. Forst, 442 F. Supp. 920 (W.D. Va. 1977), aff’d 569 F.2d 811 (4th Cir. 1978), the Court ruled that the legal incidence of the Virginia retail sales and use tax is on the ultimate purchaser.