Document Number
[…] They assert that the Department added this income back without considering the corresponding expenses. The Department, however, did not make any adjustments to the Taxpayers’ FAGI, or the expenses reported on the Taxpayers’ federal Schedule C and federal return. The adjustment made by the Department simply disallowed a subtraction the Taxpayers claimed on their Virginia income tax return. 

Federal and State Employee Subtraction

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 16 allows a subtraction for “[t]he first $15,000 of salary for each federal and state employee whose total annual salary from all employment for the taxable year is $15,000 or less.”

By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority.