Retirement Income Subtraction - IRA Rollover Distribution; Burden of Proof is on Taxpayer
[…] Conformity does not extend to terms, concepts, or principles not specifically provided in the Code of Virginia. For individual income tax purposes, Virginia “conforms” to federal law, in that it starts the computation of Virginia taxable income with federal adjusted gross income (FAGI). Income properly included in the FAGI of a Virginia resident is subject to taxation by Virginia, unless it is specifically exempt as a Virginia modification pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02. Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 11 provides a subtraction for:
Any income received during the taxable year derived from a qualified pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan as described by § 401 of the Internal Revenue Code, an individual retirement account or annuity established under § 408 of the Internal Revenue Code, a deferred compensation plan as defined by § 457 of the Internal Revenue Code, or any federal government retirement program, the contributions to which were deductible from the taxpayer’s federal adjusted gross income, but only to the extent the contributions to such plan or program were subject to taxation under the income tax in another state.
By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See Howell’s Motor Freight, Inc., et al. v.