Retirement Income Subtraction - IRA Rollover Distribution; Burden of Proof is on Taxpayer
[…] The Department considers a change of domicile to be part of a process and the change is generally considered to have occurred at the beginning of that process even when official connections such as driver’s licenses, vehicle registrations and voter’s registrations were not obtained until later. See Public Document (P.D.) 16-138 (6/24/2016). In particular, the Department considers obtaining a Virginia driver’s license and registering to vote in Virginia to be very persuasive evidence of domiciliary intent.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, “No driver’s license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident.” In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver’s license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.