Electronic Delivery of Software - Minimum Documentation
[…] The Taxpayer questions whether a credit for the paid VAT amounts should be applied against the use tax liability reported and paid to the Department.
P.D. 00-81 (5/11/00) addresses the allowance of credits against a sales and use tax liability for a VAT paid by a taxpayer. The Tax Commissioner ruled that a credit for VAT payments is not allowable for sales and use tax purposes. P.D. 00-81 cites Virginia Code § 58.1-611, which states, in part, that “[t]he amount of the credit shall be equal to the tax paid by him to another state or political subdivision thereof by reason of the imposition of a similar tax on his purchase or use of the property.” The statute is interpreted to limit the credit to similar taxes paid to another state or a political subdivision of a state. Because the VAT was imposed by a foreign country rather than a state or political subdivision, a credit was not allowable.