Electronic Delivery of Software - Minimum Documentation
[…] This policy only applies in cases where there is no disc, tape or other tangible medium provided to the customer before or after the electronic download of the software. The Department’s policy applies to software updates provided electronically to customers when the original software is delivered electronically.
In the instant case, the denial of the Taxpayer’s refund claim constitutes an assessment for purposes of seeking an administrative remedy from the Department. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-205 1, “[a]ny assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct.” As such, taxpayers have the burden of proving that an assessment is erroneous or that a refund claim is valid.
Public Document (P.D.) 05-44 (4/4/05) sets out the Department’s minimum documentation requirements for confirming the exemption for the electronic delivery of software products.