Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers claimed the subtraction under Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 16, for salaries of federal and state employees under $15,000. The Department denied the subtraction and issued an assessment. The Taxpayers appeal, contending they were entitled to subtract the income because they were following the directions provided by the tax return form instructions as well as their tax preparation software. Additionally, they assert that this subtraction was taken in the prior year and was never questioned.  

DETERMINATION

Federal and State Employee Subtraction

Virginia Code § 58.1-322.02 16 allows a subtraction from federal adjusted gross income for “[t]he first $15,000 of salary for each federal and state employee whose total annual salary from all employment for the taxable year is $15,000 or less.”

By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to deductions and subtractions allowable in computing income and credits allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority.