Document Number
[…] During the phone call, the Taxpayer asserts it was not made aware that the birthday party packages should be taxed on the total amount charged for the package. Based upon the verbal guidance received from the Department, the Taxpayer requests that the birthday party packages be removed from the audit. The Taxpayer provides that it has been charging the sales tax on the total charge of the birthday party packages since May 2016.  

DETERMINATION

Taxation of Services

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes the retail sales tax on “every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter ....”  A retail sale is defined in Virginia Code § 58.1-602, in part, as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter ….”  The retail sales tax is computed on the sales price of the property and/or