Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintains that Vendor C is required to pay the tax on the purchase price and to pass the tax on to the Taxpayer as part of the contract price.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines tangible personal property as “personal property which may be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched, or is in any other manner perceptible to the senses….” The definition of tangible personal property specifically includes manufactured signs. Accordingly, manufactured signs are subject to the sales tax when sold at retail.  

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.1 4 provides, in pertinent part, that the retail sales and use tax does not apply to “Tangible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States.”

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-602, the interior and exterior signs are tangible personal property. As such, Vendor C is not liable for the tax on the signs as contended by the Taxpayer. Rather, Vendor C should have charged the Taxpayer the sales tax when the signs were purchased.