Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-602 imposes the sales tax “upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth….” Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines retail sale, in pertinent part as “a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter….”  

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 A provides in pertinent part that “The tax levied by this chapter shall be paid by the dealer, but the dealer shall separately state the amount of the tax and add such tax to the sales price or charge. Thereafter, such tax shall be a debt from the purchaser, consumer, or lessee to the dealer until paid and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.”

The documentation provided does not demonstrate that the Virginia sales tax was properly charged, collected and remitted by Vendor A on the purchases at issue. In fact, Vendor A is not registered for the Virginia sales tax.