Document Number
[…] Further, it is my understanding that, at the time of the inspection, the auditor instructed the Taxpayer to send requested purchase information for 2012, 2013 and 2014 to the auditor via e-mail for review. However, the auditor states that the information was not received.  The Taxpayer had ample time to provide documentation to support its claims and failed to do so. Lacking evidence to support the Taxpayer’s claims, I find that the audit assessment is correct.   

Penalty

Virginia Code § 58.1-635 mandates the application of penalty to tax deficiencies and provides that:

When any dealer fails to make any return and pay the full amount of the tax required by this chapter, there shall be imposed, in addition to other penalties provided herein, a specific penalty to be added to the tax in the amount of six percent if the failure is for not more than one month, with an additional six percent for each additional month, or fraction thereof, during which the failure continues, not to exceed thirty percent in the aggregate . . . If such failure is due to providential or other good cause shown to the satisfaction of the Tax Commissioner, such return with or without remittance may be accepted exclusive of penalties. [Emphasis added.]

As the Taxpayer has not shown good cause for its failure to properly comply with its tax compliance responsibilities as a retailer of cigarettes, I find no basis to remove the assessed penalty.

Interest