Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests that these exempt sales be removed from the assessment.

DETERMINATION

Purchases/Sales

The resale exemption provided under the Virginia retail sales and use tax is found in Virginia Code § 58.1-602. This code section excludes a sale for resale from the definition of “retail sale,” which is defined as a sale to any person for any purpose other than for resale in the form of tangible personal property or services taxable under this chapter.

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 sets forth the requirements for the proper use of exemption certificates and, in section A, provides that "[a]lI sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 provides further explanation of the proper use of exemption certificates. Subsection A states that a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.