Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer provides both professional and contracting services. The Taxpayer mainly designs, builds and maintains critical system environments such as radiator and cooling systems, data center equipment, generators, and fire alarm systems. The Department’s audit resulted in the assessment of sales and use tax for sales, purchases, and assets in which the auditor could not verify the taxable nature of the transactions. The Taxpayer takes exception to the tax assessed on several items held in the audit. 

DETERMINATION

Taxpayer Records

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A states:

Every dealer required to make a return and pay or collect any tax under this chapter shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases, as the case may be, taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner.

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-470, which interprets Virginia Code § 58.1-633, states: “[e]very person who is liable for the collection of sales tax or remittance of use tax or both is required to keep and preserve for three years adequate and complete records necessary to determine the amount of tax liability.”  The regulation provides examples of the types of records that must be maintained by taxpayers. Records for all tangible personal property used or consumed in the conduct of a business must be maintained.