January 7, 2020
[…] FACTS
An individual has an online food and nutrition blog. She updates the blog nearly every day but readers are not required to pay any subscription or other fees to access the blog. The blog, however, generates income from advertising fees, which she reports as income on Schedule C of her federal income tax return. The City requests an opinion regarding whether the individual is subject to BPOL tax.
OPINION
Generally, a locality may impose a license fee and levy a license tax on a business for the privilege of engaging in business at a definite place within the locality. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 A. Localities, however, are prohibited from imposing any fee or levying any tax on certain businesses enumerated in Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C. Localities are prohibited from imposing a local license fee or tax “[u]pon the privilege or right of printing or publishing any newspaper, magazine, newsletter or other publication issued daily or regularly at average intervals not exceeding three months, provided the publication’s subscription sales are exempt from state sales tax . . .” Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703 C 3. By reason of their character as legislative grants, statutes relating to exemptions allowed against a tax liability must be strictly construed against the taxpayer and in favor of the taxing authority. See DKM Richmond Associates, L.P. v.