Document Number
[…] Successor Liability

The Taxpayer claims that the Distributors erroneously included sales for the prior owner in the documentation provided to the Department in determining the audit liability. The Taxpayer provides documentation from the Distributors correcting the sales and separating the Taxpayer’s account from the prior owner. The Taxpayer maintains that it is not liable for the sales tax prior to its acquisition of the business. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-629 provides that:

If any dealer liable for any tax, penalty, or interest levied hereunder sells out his business or stock of goods or quits the business, he shall make a final return and payment within fifteen days after the date of selling or quitting the business. His successors or assigns, if any, shall withhold sufficient of the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid . . . If the purchaser of a business or stock of goods fails to withhold the purchase money as above provided, he shall be personally liable for the payment of the taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid on account of the operation of the business by any former owner.

The Tax Commissioner addressed successor liability in Public Document 96-161 (6/28/1996). In that ruling, the taxpayer asks a number of questions relating to the tax liability associated with the purchase of a business. In applying Virginia Code § 58.1-629, the Tax Commissioner ruled that a purchaser of the stock of a business is liable for any sales tax from a period where the previous owner operated the business when such liability might be disclosed upon audit. 

The fact that the Taxpayer provides documentation to show the cigarette purchases for the period July 2013 through November 2013 were made by the prior owner has no bearing on successor liability. It is the Taxpayer’s responsibility to investigate non-filed sales and use tax returns and outstanding assessments, and to withhold sufficient funds of the purchase money to cover any potential tax liability. Since sufficient monies were not withheld to account for unpaid taxes, I find that in accordance with Virginia Code § 58.1-629, the Taxpayer is responsible for unpaid taxes and interest for the audit period at issue.

CONCLUSION