Document Number
[…] The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.”

Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 provides further explanation of the proper use of exemption certificates. Subsection A states that a certificate that is incomplete, invalid, infirm or inconsistent on its face is never acceptable, either before or after notice.

Virginia Code § 58.1-633 A provides that every dealer required to make a return and collect sales tax "shall keep and preserve suitable records of the sales, leases, or purchases . . . taxable under this chapter, and such other books of account as may be necessary to determine the amount of tax due hereunder, and such other pertinent information as may be required by the Tax Commissioner."  

The record keeping requirement is further explained in Title 23 VAC 10-210-470 as follows: