Document Number
[…] It does not appear that the same close relationship existed between the Taxpayers and this church, and the receipt was signed by a third party. Although the Department finds that this receipt is sufficient proof of the contribution, it is not a large enough amount to make the Taxpayers’ allowable itemized deductions greater than the standard deduction. 

CONCLUSION

Taxpayers must maintain records sufficient to allow the IRS to determine their correct liability. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6001-1(a). Similarly, Virginia Code § 58.1-310 provides:

Whenever in the opinion of the Department it is necessary to examine the federal income returns or any copy thereof of any individual, estate, trust, partnership or corporation in order to properly audit such returns, the Department or the commissioner of the revenue shall have the right to require such taxpayer to provide such return or a copy thereof and all statements, inventories, and schedules in support thereof.

In the Taxpayers’ case, the Department requested information sufficient to confirm the basis of the deductions claimed for medical expenses and charitable gifts.