Document Number
[…] Therefore, the fact that the accounting system assigned revenue to the local branch did not mean the gross receipts were properly sitused there under the general rule. See id. at 281 Va. 321, 342, 707 S.E.2d 311, 322. In the Court’s view, it was at least impractical for the taxpayer to have to determine how gross receipts from each of the thousands of loans that the local branch handled should be apportioned. Accordingly, the Court concluded that payroll apportionment was the proper situsing method. See id.

Out-of-State Deduction

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B 2 provides a deduction from gross receipts otherwise taxable for any receipts “attributable to business conducted in another state or foreign country in which the taxpayer . . . is liable for an income or other tax based upon income.”  Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-500-80 A 2 further explains that a taxpayer must be liable for an income or an income-like tax in the other state and file a return in that state to take advantage of the deduction.