Document Number
[…] Upon review of the audit report and the information presented, I find no basis to invalidate the sample and extrapolation. The auditor did not use 2014 because the audit period does not cover the full year. Instead, the auditor used 2016 for sample and extrapolation purposes. The auditor notes that a different basis was offered but the Taxpayer refused to provide additional information. The sample and error factor were applied in accordance with established audit procedures. 

Statute of Limitations

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-634, “the taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable... The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person’s records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so.”   

The Taxpayer argues the audit should be limited to the three-year period of April 2014 through January 2017. The Taxpayer believes the extrapolation should be restricted to this period and all periods for 2017 and 2018 should be used for a subsequent audit.