Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also contests the audit sample methodology, contending the error factor calculation should be based on the percentage of revenue from 2014, rather than an average of later years where revenue was higher. The Taxpayer further notes that the audit period was improperly extended beyond the original three-year period and should be limited to April 2014 through January 2017. 

DETERMINATION

Taxability of Food Purchases 

Virginia Code § 58.1-603 4 imposes the retail sales tax on “the gross proceeds derived from the sale or charges for rooms, lodgings or accommodations furnished to transients as set out in the definition of ‘retail sale’ in § 58.1-602.”  Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines “retail sale,”, in part, as follows: