Document Number
[…] In addition to the daily room fee, guests are billed a minimum of $55 per day for a meal package. This covers coffee usage at $10, breakfast at $10, lunch at $15 and dinner at $20. The description provided by the Taxpayer is more analogous to the facts in P.D. 87-269 as related to complimentary meals and beverages.

During the audit, items that could be identified as complimentary meals and beverages were removed from the exceptions list. Exceptions, which could not be clearly distinguished from employee meals, however, remain in the audit.

Employee Meals

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 7 provides an exemption from the sales tax for “meals furnished by restaurants or food service operators to employees as part of wages.”   The Department has clarified this exemption is specifically limited to meals furnished to restaurant employees as part of wages. See P.D. 94-60 (3/15/1994).