Document Number
[…] In fact, the BPOL regulations go as far as to contemplate entirely new issues being raised for the first time in an appeal to the Department and outlines procedures that the Department and localities can follow to address such issues. See Title 23 VAC 10-500-760. Thus, an absolute bar to providing additional information would be inconsistent with the policy of allowing new issues to be raised in the appeal to the Department. Accordingly, all information provided with this appeal has been given due consideration.

Staffing Firm Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 A provides that the gross receipts of a staffing firm do not include employee benefits paid to a contract employee “for the period of time that the contract employee is actually employed for the use of the client company pursuant to the terms of a PEO services contract or temporary help services contract.”

Accordingly, a business that is classified as a staffing firm may exclude wages, salaries, payroll taxes, payroll deductions, workers’ compensation costs, benefits, and similar expenses from its gross receipts. Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 B defines a staffing firm as “a person that provides PEO [professional employer organization] services or temporary help services.”  [Insert added.]  Because the Taxpayer does not assert that it was a PEO, it had to have provided temporary help services to qualify for the exemption. 

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732.4 B defines temporary help services to mean “an arrangement whereby a staffing firm temporarily assigns employees to support or supplement a client company’s workforce.”  The Department has determined that because staffing firms are not a separate class of business as set forth under Virginia Code § 58.1-3706, a taxpayer may qualify for the exemption regardless of the business’ classification. See Public Document (P.D.) 17-68 (5/10/2017).