Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer would like a portion of the audit abated, holding that they paid the sales tax to vendors at the time of purchase. Because it paid taxes at the time of purchase, the Taxpayer believes it should only have to remit the tax on the difference between the purchase price and the marked up price it charged to customers. 

DETERMINATION

Taxpayer Responsibility

Though the Taxpayer was operating under the guidance utilized by the previous business owner, Virginia Code § 58.1-629 explains that the liability for any previous operation errors after the acquisition of a business rests with the purchaser. Stating, “[the] successors or assigns, if any, shall withhold sufficient or the purchase money to cover the amount of such taxes, penalties, and interest due and unpaid until such former owner produces a receipt from the Tax Commissioner showing that they have been paid or a certificate stating that no taxes, penalties, or interest is due.”

Pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-204, the Department is required to publish regulations and written rulings or interpretations of Virginia law that are of interest to taxpayers and the general public.