Document Number
[…] The auditor assessed the use tax on the purchases. The Taxpayer appeals the assessments on the grounds that its purchases of lime and the two tractors were used for reseeding the grounds after harvesting timber, and therefore exempt from the tax. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.2 6 provides a retail sales and use tax exemption for:

Machinery or tools and repair parts thereof, fuel, power, energy or supplies, used directly in the harvesting of forest products for sale or for use as a component part of a product to be sold. Harvesting of forest products shall include all operations prior to the transport of the harvested product used for (i) removing timber or other forest products from the harvesting site, (ii) complying with environmental protection and safety requirements applicable to the harvesting of forest products, (iii) obtaining access to the harvesting site, and (iv) loading cut timber or other forest products onto highway vehicles for transportation to storage or processing facilities. 

Furthermore, Title 23 VAC 10-210-700 explains the exemption and the requirement that purchases subject to the exemption be used directly and be indispensable to the harvesting of forest products to be sold. The regulation also states “a harvester’s use of machinery and tools, fuel, power, energy, or supplies indirectly in the harvesting of forest products or in any other activity is subject to the tax.”  The regulation authorizes a harvester to prorate any tax due between exempt harvesting activities and non-exempt activities.