Document Number
[…] FACTS

The Taxpayer was president and minority shareholder of the Company, which was engaged in the operation of a restaurant in Virginia. During the periods at issue, the Company incurred unpaid sales and use tax liabilities, which resulted in assessments against the Company. Thereafter, the unpaid tax liabilities of the Company were converted to the Taxpayer as a responsible officer pursuant to Virginia Code § 58.1-1813. The Taxpayer appeals, contending that he does not meet the requirements of a responsible officer under Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 and requests an abatement of the converted assessments. 

DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A provides that:

Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assesses and collected.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term “corporate, partnership or limited liability officer” as